RANDOLPH — Seventy-two members of the Randolph Central School Class of 2020 received their diplomas Friday, June 26. Due to the restrictions and unexpected challenges posed by the coronavirus pandemic, this year’s commencement ceremony was held on the football field.

Donning caps and gowns, along with face masks, the graduates were seated at least 6 feet apart in the bleachers while immediate family and school officials looked on from the football field.

Salutatorian Tyler Hind congratulated his classmates on their achievements and discussed the sacrifices they have made to get through these tough times. He also advised them to take advantage of the opportunities presented to them in the future.

“Time moves fast and does not slow down for anyone. You must take advantage of every opportunity because, in the end, the only chances you will regret are the ones you did not take,” he said.

Valedictorian Brynn Pagett reminded her peers of all the hardships they have already experienced that have made them unique. She said they have never lived in a world that wasn’t faced with crisis, and have overcome the unimaginable.

“The Class of 2020 has grown and adapted to a world far different from others before,” she said. “We were born right after the attack on 9/11. We grew up during a time where seeing news reports of school shootings and racist actions was not uncommon. Yet, here we are completing one of the greatest milestones of our lives in the midst of a pandemic.”

Graduates

Allison Ames, Christian Andrews, Hunter Barber, Madysen Barber, Noah Barber, Jadon Barron, Natalie Barrus, Riley Basile-Benson, Emily Beightol, Joshua Brown, Harley Bruyere, Loganne Bushey, Valerie Crouse, Joseph DeVaul, Martan Duckwall, Nathan Ernewein, Marcus Evans, Alex Finch, Kameron Finch, Samantha Frasso, Robert Gebhard Jr., Ryan Gebhard, Emma George, Amanda Graham, Austin Guy, Tyler Hadley, Elsie Harvey, Renee Harvey, Tyler Hind, Tori Hitchcock, Zachary Huddleson, Katlynn Johnson, Evan Kish, Kara Leeper, Kourtney Leeper, Claire Lewis, Kira Lewis, Megan Lindquist, Chloe Martinek, Evan Matson, Isabella McAllister, Ronan McDonald, Carly McKay, Katrina Mendez, KLynn Mighells, Anastacia Miller, Branson Morrison, Dylan Muntz, Alexandria Murphy, Raven Osborne, Brynn Pagett, Mason Pennington, Jason Ploetz, Sarah Ploetz, Mackenzie Redeye, Michael Rhodes, Ty Rosengren, Riley Saxton, Garrett Schreckengost, Matthew Schultz, Joselyn Seitz-Chacon, Allison Sharp, Sierra Shearer, Vincent Sluga, Jillian Stahley, Kaleb Steward, Megan Steward, Tiffany Terhune, Gage VanRensselaer, Joshua Walters, Jonette Welch and Hannah Wheeler.

Awards and Scholarships

Allison Ames — Kelley Jo MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, Michael Benca Jr. Golf Award, Spinner Scholarship

Noah Barber — Randolph Masonic Lodge #359 Scholarship, Randolph Memorial VFW Post #6533 Women’s Auxiliary Scholarship, Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship, The American Red Cross Scholarship, Randolph Memorial VFW Post #6533 Senior Scholarship

Natalie Barrus — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Riley Basile-Benson — Randolph Central School Service Staff Association Scholarship, Robert & Peggy Paisley Memorial Scholarship, Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Emily Beightol — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Joshua Brown — Conewango Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship, Todd Livermore Memorial Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Loganne Bushey — Kelley Jo MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, Larry Sullivan Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship, Paul and Marjorie Mead Agriculture Scholarship

Valerie Crouse — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Martan Duckwall — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Marcus Evans — Randolph Masonic Lodge #359 Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, William C. Young Memorial Scholarship

Kameron Finch — Willis N. Archer Agriculture Scholarship, Randolph Lions Club Award, Eugene Milks Agriculture Scholarship, Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship, Paul and Marjorie Mead Agriculture Scholarship

Amanda Graham — JBC Academic Progress Award, Spinner Scholarship

Tyler Hadley — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Renee Harvey — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Hind — Tim Hettenbaugh Memorial Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Evan Kish — Randolph Central School Service Staff Association Scholarship, Congdon Award, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Kourtney Leeper — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Claire Lewis — Kelley Jo MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, Randolph Lions Club Award

Kira Lewis — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Megan Lindquist — Conewango Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship, Larry Sullivan Scholarship

Evan Matson — John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Ronan McDonald — Randolph Central School Service Staff Association Scholarship, Congdon Award

Branson Morrison — Kelley Jo MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, Tim Hettenbaugh Memorial Scholarship, Cattaraugus County Bank Community Service Award, Spinner Scholarship, Michael Benca Jr. Golf Award

Raven Osborne — Spinner Scholarship

Brynn Pagett — Kelley Jo MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, Randolph American Legion Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Mason Pennington — Spinner Scholarship

Sarah Ploetz — Eva Kate Cowen Anderson Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship

Ty Rosengren — Tim Hettenbaugh Memorial Scholarship, Conewango Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship, John Edward McLaughlin Family Memorial Scholarship, Michael Benca Jr. Golf Award

Kaleb Steward — Kelley Jo MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, Tim Hettenbaugh Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship

Garrett Schreckengost — Michael Benca Jr. Golf Award

Jillian Stahley — Spinner Scholarship

Gage VanRensselaer — Kelley Jo MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, Randolph Masonic Lodge #359 Scholarship, RCS Teacher Association Scholarship, Donald J. Wishart Memorial Scholarship, Michael Benca Jr. Golf Award

Hannah Wheeler — Martha Freeman-O’Brien Memorial Scholarship, RCS Teacher Association Scholarship, Milton R. Horak Scholarship, Laurel Wishart DePietro Memorial Scholarship, Spinner Scholarship